Privacy Policy

We are ZooStation BV. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.zoostation.nl (the “Website) and the services that we offer (the “Services”).

 

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

 

Personal data

To offer our Website and Services we process personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This definition used in our Privacy Policy is not identical to the definition of Personal Data as stipulated in the Relevant Legislation for reasons of readability.

 

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, subscribe for our newsletter, use our Services, or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy.

We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

 

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

Per situation, we collect different data. When you’re visiting our website, we will store your IP address and location. When you subscribe to our newsletter or contact us via our website, we will store your e-mailaddress, as well. When you become a client we will store information we need in order to send you an invoice such as your billing address, KVK number, and VAT number.

If you’re an expat applying for one of our jobs, we will process the following personal information: your name, address, current company, current title, Email, Phone number, CV, and personal motivation.

 

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

 

  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL
  • The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data

 

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above and no longer than legally permitted.

 

With whom do we share your personal data?

 

Processors

We may share your personal data with others. In a data processing agreement, we shall agree with those parties that they shall use your data carefully and they shall only receive the data that is relevant for their services. These parties use your data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. These parties are “processors” within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation.

 

Thrid parties

Sometimes we share your data with third parties who are not processors. We will agree with those parties that they will use your data carefully. They will only use your data in accordance for the purposes that we received your data for. We may share your data for example with: Customers of ZooStation looking for candidates whom data is being sent.

 

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above.

 

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

 

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significate moderation. If you are not registered as user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

 

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

 

  • You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records. In the event of fraud, non-payment, or other wrongful act, we can keep some data in a register on a black list;
  • You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can – on your request – send this copy to another party, so you don’t have to send the data yourself;
  • You may file a complaint against processing your data;
  • You may file a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority(Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
  • You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

 

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

 

ZooStation BV
Saturnusstraat 60 unit 86
2516 AH BV
KvK-number: 63536609

070-2210711 / Remco.tomei@zoostation.nl